The Commoner

Author: John Burnham Schwartz
Pp.351
image
I remembered Memories of Geisha when I chose this book one morning at the Senior Center just because I read from its back cover that its setting is in Japan.

1. I love Japan

2. I wanted to know about the life of Royal family

3. I am curious about the authors way of writing, my first time to read his work.

4. I wanted to know how it feels as a commoner to be involved with yeah Royal “blood”

The first pages were interesting until I got so bored that I don’t want to sacrifice my precious time for “sleeping” ah ah yeah! So it took me longer time to finish this book. There are books/stories you’re willing to spend more time with…the last 20 or 30 pages gave me the thrill, the emotions, the ahah this is it I’ll be sleeping late and I’ll finish it tonight…

This book will remind you of “father and daughter” moments during your childhood days which one could never go back into, the home where you have spent your childhood days which in some mysterious way will always have an effect on you no matter how grander, bigger, more sophisticated your new home now is.

Life as a “woman, wife and a mother.”

The author is a man and I admire how he portrayed how it is to be depressed (based on experience?)

So, from the back cover:
In 1959, a young woman, Haruko, marries the Crown Prince of Japan. She is the first nonaristocratic woman to enter the mysterious, hermetic monarchy. Met with cruelty and suspicion by the Empress. Haruko is controlled at every turn, suffering a nervous breakdown after finally giving birth to a son. Thirty years later, now Empress herself, she plays a crucial role in persuading another young woman to accept the marriage proposal of her son,with tragic consequences.
image
After finishing this book last night, I cried. I thought of my own father. I miss home. I miss simple life in our province. For real, life is simplier back then but that’s how it is- life is full of surprises I never thought that I’d be on my own in a foreign country in my 20’s but this is what I chose, this is what I wanted (before)and there is no going back, childhood days are over and so I agree with Haruko’s dad when he said that things are different after she became a wife, after she became a mother- she has a husband and a child to take good care of, she has a family of her own. Life needs to go on! You can’t just stop, you have to pick that golden pen and keep going. Also, you don’t give up the person you chose to “marry”

Never.

Xx.kat
And yes, it’s funny.I imagined Haruko’s grandchild, what if she’s one of the pretty woman I meet/see around here in SoCal?

Ahah nah! Cos they went to NY. Lol 😝😛😜

Oh yes! I saw Princess Kate this morning at Good Morning America show and I wondered about her life as a Princess and now I am watching this almost an hour video about Prince Harry whom I honestly thought/dreamt of marrying someday when I was a teenager (haha) 02162015

And The Mountains Echoed

imageimage
The third book of Khaled Hosseini that I read and once again his creation did not fail to amaze me.Great story. Too many characters but still, he managed to make it interesting although at some point I wished it was just about Pari and her life in Paris. Haha. I wished the pages dedicated to the rich kid’s son was used for Pari’s adventures in Paris (go read other books that’s mainly about Paris’ life lol) so,yes! This book will bring you to Afghanistan, Paris, Greece and U.S. You’ll meet a lot of personalities, characters and life stories which I hope will make you grateful about your “family” or simply, about yourself and the present situation you’re in.
Xx.kat
Happy reading ppl. 💋

Daddy commercial

 

Being a dad is more than being a father.

It is a CHOICE.

A choice to get hurt rather than to hurt.

I’m not a NFL fan. What I love about this crazy important event (Super bowl) every year in this country are the commercials 😊  HAHA and the foods, of course although I didn’t have a pizza yesterday (sigh) pity me. So, my top three this year are
1. The |Toyota| My Bold Dad.

2. Microsoft ( Brylon O’Neil) (Estella)

3. DOVE |What makes a man stronger?| SHOWING that he cares!!!!! #RealStrength 

Being a dad is a choice.

Being a dad is a choice.

I’m sure I’m not the only one who got teary eyed or remembered their dad when they watched the toyota commercial and Dove.

MY BOLD DAD

Being a dad is more than being a father.

It is a CHOICE.

A choice to get hurt rather than to hurt.

To be bold when others are scared.

A choice that says you’ll be there to show them right from wrong by your words and by your actions.

Being a dad is more than being a father.

It is a commitment.

One that will make a wonderful human being, who will make their OWN CHOICES someday.

Go! call your dad.
Xx.makami

 

I miss you daddy…

 

Bye Birthday month

On the last day of January I talked to my mama, she called me at around 4sh in the morning. We’d a half awake convo for forty eight minutes according to my phone’s app #viber. Thank goodness to free calls. It helps long distance relationship to thrive 😍

A photo I took this morning when we went out for a walk.

A photo I took this morning when we went out for a walk.

Thank you for the memories January.

Thank you for the memories January.

Journaling is fun 😘

Journaling is fun 😘

I rediscovered something this month yay! Journaling is something I love. It’s been a long time since I last had my diary. Yes! I’ve been a fan of diaries since elementary. It makes me feel like I’ve done something, that I didn’t just let the 24 hours given to slipped from my frail hands. This January, I started it again usually in the morning after reading my daily devotional plans. I feel happier after reflecting on the daily verse, articles by Joyce Meyer, Sarah Young and In Touch Ministries. Thank God to free apps or plans/books that can be easily downloaded. It’s better than browsing my newsfeeed on facebook. Give it a try 😊
imageMy birthday month is over and I am happy about it because it also means that “birthday blues” is also out from the picture. I believe that it does happen, you feel the anxiety mixed with shades of excitement not only because you feel entitled to make a wish ahhh well, just because…it’s your birthday. imageimageMY friends who turned out as my family here abroad knew very well that I love cakes :) imageimageThere goes my January :) I hope everyone felt God’s grace for the past 31 days. Remember what they say about being grateful and checking out your perspectives.

 

xx.KAT

Snow AND my thoughts

image

“The snow goose need not bathe to make itself white. Neither need you do anything but BE YOURSELF.”

-Lao Tzu

Our last adventure for 2014 was a trip to Big Bear, California. Sometimes, when trips are unplanned it becomes one real adventure, no plans to follow, no schedule, no orders, no limit and just following where the road will lead you. Why can’t “I” treat my life like that?
image

image image

For someone who is having her birthday in less than a week I guess I am just feeling mushy. Haha. I just thought of comparing my present sphere right now with our last trip “last year” wow it feels like that was a long time ago especially when you started the working mode kind of life after the holidays.

There are a lot of pressures going on with my life or maybe I am the one putting so much pressure unto myself but that’s how it is suppose to be, right? to have plans, to have it figured out but then in reality that is just one “expectation” that we implanted in our brain or I at least did when I was a young girl imagining my future telling myself statements like “at the age of 25 I should have my own…” “at the age of 26 or before I turn 30 I should be married.” (haha)

image

Why can’t I treat my life like our adventure last month? How about just saying YES! How about just going on with the flow like taking things one at a time. How about just saying YES to life without plans that will shatter you in the end when you didn’t meet the so-called ambitions.

Let’s go to Big Bear! and I said yes without even checking if there will be snow on that cold morning of December and what a surprise it was snowing when we got there. I said “okay” even if I knew that I will be third wheeling again (haha) but that’s how it goes, right? If you don’t say yes then what will happen?

If you don’t say YES to opportunities, what will happen? and if you always stay on the safe side, on your comfort zone, in the familiar, what will happen?

imageimage

image

The future lies before you, like paths of pure white snow. Be careful how you tread it, for every step will show. -unknown

image

image

image

When you say yes to adventures, when you say yes to life, when you commit; circumstances like having no chain for your car in order to drive through the snow happens or will happen.There will surprises on the way.

It’s not a rent-free kind of existence, you have to think of the choices you have to survive the cold not just sweater weather kind, to finally reach home, to drive away from the snow. There are choices we missed maybe because we’re unprepared, we took chances for granted and we were busy looking down at our smart phones oppss but still there’s a way out, you either wait for the snow to stop and get stranded for one night in an unfamiliar place or you move your butt and look for chains, buy that expensive chains but it doesn’t stop there, you have to learn and work for it, you have to learn how to put that chain on your wheels and work with your hands, make yourself think. There’s a choice of asking for help. There’s also the choice of just doing it by yourself.

 

To exist is not a rent-free kind of thing. Saying yes to life though doesn’t mean that you’ll let go of yourself, that you’ll blend with the crowd and feel alone. “The snow goose need not bathe to make itself white. Neither need you do anything but BE YOURSELF.”

There you go! i made it mushy instead of just talking about our snow experience haha.

DSC_0529
xx.Katrina

I got my money back yeah!

Whoever said that “there’s always a reason to smile” is right :)

Today, I can’t think of any good title for this post and I don’t even know where will this post lead or end or how will I start haha. Yes! I received a letter from the bank regarding my claim against ALTHIM TECHNOLOGIES; an unauthorized transaction or let me just say, a sad scam I encountered last month.

Let me just share my #notetoself hehe

Reminders :)

I. Be extra careful about online transactions especially providing personal info and card numbers.

II. Call the bank immediately (which I did, thank God nakabawi ako sa katangahan ko sa number 1 reminder) haha

III. Do not believe Althim Techonologies even if they are already showing red marks on your laptop screen haha just go to the apple store or any legit shop for your laptop to be fixed (if you’re not techie like me)

IV. Relax when somebody calls you, telling you that your laptop will crash for the next 6 hours. Just laugh out loud and continue watching Orange is the new black.

That’s it for now, let me go back to my netflix boyfriend :) and yes when something pops out on your screen telling you to update your ADOBE, please ignore! If you’ll update it just go to the legit site of Adobe :) kkk

xx.

Kat.

Park Life

a LITTLE more kindness, not acting like strangers when actually we held each other's soul in that one suddenly...a little kindness.

Meredith Grey: We’re adults. When did that happen? And how do we make it stop?

I have been living in the City of Angels for more than 24 months now and I only got one chance to visit this park and after that I moved to a new place. A half an hour drive away and so I guess that would be the first-and-I-don’t-know-when-are-we-seeing-each-other-again-kind of bonding with the so-called Echo Park of Los Angeles.

Things happen, we mess up, we make mistake/s and then without having any clue, that first time after a long time could actually be the last time because we sometimes just let things happen. We don’t want some things to end and at the same time we never thought that “it would end” in one, two, three and there you go an image is captured, saved on the camera’s memory card, saved in the computer, protected on an external drive, a lot of external drive hidden on every brain cells.

They said, goodbyes doesn’t hurt- it’s the flashbacks that will suck you off, sweep you off your feet, and drag you down in an open hole. Good and bad memories. How do you paint the following colorful pictures into black and white when all you have on your shaking hands are colorful paints, no black and you refuse to see the well presented black paint on your door step, you’re covering it with your door mat.

 

 

2015/01/img_6947.jpg

2015/01/img_6913.jpg

2015/01/img_69141.jpg

Sometimes the future changes quickly and completely, and we’re left with only the choice of what to do next. We can choose to be afraid of it, to stand there trembling not moving, assuming the worst that can happen or we step forward into the unknown and assume it will be brilliant.
Cristina

2015/01/img_6916.jpg

2015/01/img_6917.jpg

2015/01/img_6915.jpg

2015/01/img_8418.jpg

2015/01/img_8287.jpg

2015/01/img_8424.jpg

Communication. It’s the first thing we really learn in life. Funny thing is, once we grow up, learn our words and really start talking, the harder it becomes to know what to say. Or how to ask for what we really need. Meredith Grey.

2015/01/img_8419.jpgxx.

KATrina <3

Forgive my birthday blues. 9 days before 26 balloons will fly up, up, and away. Yes, I love Meredith and Christina. Yes, I walked around the park for an hour. I checked my time. I went to my place, in a fetal position once again in my cold bed.

Let’s go places

The ache for home lives in all of us, the safe place where we can go as we are and not be questioned.
-Maya Angelou

“Anytime I feel LOST, I pull out a map and stare. I stare until I’ve reminded myself that LIFE is a giant ADVENTURE, so much to do, to see.”

-Angelina Jolie.

Nostalgia? it is. Or, maybe my heart is eager for the adventures that 2015 will offer. For now, let me go back and give this one special trip to San Diego a space on my online diary. I remember I posted my adventures for the months of January- April. What happened from May to September? ah those were the months of trying to explore my solitude. I did try to meet my friends but nothing grand. There were more me-time on those daunting months, a blank space filled with alone-in-the-bus-trips, connecting-through-texts and social medias kind of communication and I agree that it is zilch compared to “real-talk” while on a road trip or just inside your apartment eating, endless eating and chatting. Oh the great feeling of spending time with the people you really want to be with, as you get older and in this age of busy/rat-race kind of lifestyle, “time” spent with you is nonpareil.

ah okay let me take a quick review, please! allow me :) 

January- Trip to Palm Springs, Trip to Las Vegas, my birthday yehey! (trip to Our Lady of Angel Los Angeles Cathedral and coffee time with my girlfriends at The Americana)

February- most days were spent at Downtown Los Angeles, Farmer’s Market oh we’d another trip to Griffith Observatory, my 3rd time I think.

March- My friends and I went to Vice Ganda’s concert. Most days were spent in Huntington Beach and Newport Beach (work though not with friends, you know what I’m saying? hehe)

April- Irwindale for the Renaissance Faire, Carlsbad and few trips in West Covina.

May- new hang-out place, Baldwin Park.

June- Universal Studios, Downtown L.A and the usual places I go like Farmer’s Market and The Americana. Hello restless feet.

July- 4th of July with friends, usual places.

August- exploring Downtown Los Angeles (remember the Last Bookstore) Hello buses and train. I met a friend/cousin from Colorado oh the feeling of seeing a person for the first time, person whom you have communicated with for the last 5 or more years ago through friendster/facebook and e-mail.

September- Long Beach and the same old places I go.

October- ASAP concert here in L.A and Idyllwild California around 2 hours from L.A it is nestled in the San Jacinto Mountains.

November- Fountain Valley, Riverside County, HB and San Diego.

December- Big Bear, a small city in San Bernardino County, California where your “snow” dream as a kid will come true especially last year according to the news and we were lucky when we went because we experienced how it is to play in the snow.

Okay, the following pictures are from our first visit to beautiful San Diego. An extraordinary day of adventure with my two friends celebrating their 1st year anniversary (hello to me, the always have been third-wheel) oopss that’s life. Pinch. Pinch. It is the unintentional kind of being the third-wheel (I am sure haha) because I was invited (defensive-me) I guess I need to write about my “third wheel role” for the past 12 months and counting haha. Last thing though, there’s a difference with being the third wheel and third wheel’d :)

 

2015/01/img_6270.jpg

Never make your home in a place. Make a home for yourself inside your own head. You will find what you need to furnish it- MEMORY, friends you can trust, love of learning, and other such things. That way it will go with you wherever you JOURNEY.” -Tad Williams

 

2015/01/img_6243.jpg

USS Midway

 

2015/01/img_8357.jpg

Sea World

 

2015/01/img_8355.jpg

“Kids. You gotta love them. I adore children. A little salt, a squeeze of lemon–perfect.” -Jim Butcher

 

2015/01/img_8358.jpg

L&L

 

2015/01/img_8356.jpg

2015/01/img_8359.jpg

2015/01/img_8361.jpg

“Oh the places you’ll go! There is fun to be done! There are points to be scored. There are games to be won. And the magical things you can do with that ball will make the winning-est winner of all.” Dr. Seuss

 

2015/01/img_8362.jpg

2015/01/img_8363.jpg

Oh well, we felt like our dream of visiting Japan came true on that day and yes that trip to Japan will happen someday. Hello Cherry blossoms.

 

2015/01/img_8360.jpg

2015/01/img_8358-0.jpg

2015/01/img_8368.jpg

2015/01/img_8369.jpg

2015/01/img_8367.jpg

2015/01/img_8366.jpg

2015/01/img_8370.jpg

2015/01/img_8371.jpg

2015/01/img_8372.jpg

2015/01/img_8373.jpg

2015/01/img_8374.jpgIMG_6418-0

IMG_6416

IMG_6415

IMG_6414

IMG_6375

Stunning sunset. I love sunsets.

 

IMG_6374IMG_6417

Our ride around San Diego port, the guy/driver was kind enough to tour us around. I’m amazed that he goes home to Mexico after work. How far is San Diego to Mexico?

 

xx.KATRINA

Journey to 20 seven.

'every thing that you love, you will eventually lose, but in the end, love will return in a different form.'" —Kafka & the Doll: The Pervasiveness of Loss, May Benatar

“To live is the rarest thing in the world, Most people exist, that is all.”

-Oscar Wilde.

My 15 days vacation is over, really a 15 days straight off from work. I was asked to take an off (without pay) earlier than expected and I took it light heartedly, I just pat my own back and told myself “it’s gonna be okay, take it as a blessing, a chance, and a gift.” I din’t dwell on the fact that there will be lesser balance on my bank account.

Okay, so today’s my 3rd day at work now (01.06.2015) and this afternoon while driving through Pacific Coast Hwy. (driving, in my dreams- I actually meant, at the passenger’s seat.) I thought of how many days in a year do we have? basic knowledge 365 days, yes “just” 365 days that is not a lot “for me” thus it’s not really surprising how time flies. Just this morning I had my breakfast at 7 and then I didn’t even notice that it’s already 4 PM after being so preoccupied; thing is, we’re not in control of TIME. The thing is, I am turning   27 in less than 20 days. Where did all the days, months, years, my time go? uh-oh no room for regrets or could have beens, because among the lessons I’ve learned from this existence is not to dwell on the past because who can take it back? we can never take back yesterday and today is the day, the only chance we have in order to pursue the things that we want to accomplish. How many instagram posts or quotes in Facebook have we read about “being in the moment, of being in the “now” etc.,

It’s normal though for us to feel that sometimes we’re just “existing” and we have no idea how to really live. I’m not saying that I have already figured things out- I don’t think I will ever claim that because I know that “growing up” takes a lifetime, there’s always something new to be learned, experienced, and mysteries to uncover (yay so it’s like a detective story?) :) I guess it is.

Life is full of surprises just like a detective kind of book, the villain can actually be the protagonist at the end of the story and yes take a look at yourself, you may be the villain in your own life-story (message to myself) This journey of mine to 27’s theme is “to be my own Protagonist” because I don’t want to just exist (that means a lot of things and I don’t need to elaborate, you can think of your own reason/s why you should be your own protagonist and live a life.)

#HappyBirthday to me! Cheers!

'every thing that you love, you will eventually lose, but in the end, love will return in a different form.'" —Kafka & the Doll: The Pervasiveness of Loss, May Benatar Everything that I have lost in the past surely became a gain, an added gold to my crown and yes a loss comes back in a different form; it's a matter of perspective my darling.

‘every thing that you love, you will eventually lose, but in the end, love will return in a different form.'” —Kafka & the Doll: The Pervasiveness of Loss, May Benatar
Everything that I have lost in the past surely became a gain, an added gold to my crown and yes a loss comes back in a different form; it’s a matter of perspective my darling.

xx.Katrina